Hawaiian Kanpachi

Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

Hawaiian Kanpachi

Hawaiian Kanpachi is a Hawaiian yellowtail. It is grown in the open-ocean off the Kona Coast of the Big Island. It is Hawaii–hatched, reared and harvested using state-of-the-art aquaculture technology, without depleting wild fisheries or harming the ocean environment. It is pure with no detectable mercury, genetic engineering, hormones or prophylactic antibiotics. It has a 30 percent fat content, which translates to fish that is packed with flavor, moistness and high levels of omega-3 fatty acids.

Common Name
Hawaiian Kanpachi, Almaco Jack, Songoro Amberjack, Medregalr

Scientific Name
Seriola rivoliana

Seasonal Availability
Year-round

Primary Product Forms
Fresh: H&G, Fillet
Frozen: H&G, Fillet

Product Profile

Flavor

Mild

Moderate

Full

Texture

Delicate

Medium

Firm

With its rich, buttery flavor with notes of hazelnuts, and a firm, clean and crisp texture, Hawaiian Kanpachi is delicious raw as sushi, sashimi or carpaccio. Cooked Hawaiian Kanpachi offers thick, juicy fillets that stand up well to zesty sauces.

Nutrition Facts
1 servings per container
Serving size 3.5 oz

Amount per serving
Calories 141
% Daily Value*
Total Fat 5.9g 8%
Saturated Fat 1.6g 8%
Trans Fat g
Cholesterol 40mg 14%
Sodium 41mg 2%
Total Carbohydrate 0g 0%
Dietary Fiber 0g 0%
Total Sugars 0g
Includes g Added Sugars 0%
Protein 22.2g

omega - 3s 980%
Not a significant source of vitamin D, calcium, iron, or potassium.

The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Seattle Fish Co.’s Hawaiian Kampachi sourced from Blue Ocean Mariculture. It is farm-raised in the clean, clear waters of Kona, Hawaii.

Rated Good Alternative (yellow) by the Monterey Bay Aquarium’s Seafood Watch Program.

Kampachi fish are raised without genetic modifications, even if any escape the raising area, they won’t impact the local ecosystem. Also, it has a similar texture to Hamachi, but leaner and less oily, making it a health-conscious choice.

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.

Related Products