Grouper

Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

Grouper

Groupers can lock themselves into self-created caves between sand and rock using their powerful gill muscles. These stout-bodied, large mouthed fish aren’t built for fast, long-distance swimming, but they do belong to one of the largest and most widely distributed families of fish, the sea basses. They are most often caught by hook and line, and can be found in temperate waters from Florida and the mid-Atlantic states to the Gulf of Mexico, Central America and South America.

Common Name
Red Grouper, Black Grouper, Gag

Scientific Name
Epinephelus morio; Mycteroperca bonaci

Seasonal Availability
Year-round

Primary Product Forms
Fresh: H&G, Fillet
Frozen: H&G, Fillet

Product Profile

Flavor

Mild

Moderate

Full

Texture

Delicate

Medium

Firm

In the South, blackened grouper is a favorite preparation, but this versatile fish can be fried, grilled, skewered or used in chowders and soups. Larger whole grouper can be roasted, and large fillets should be butterflied before grilling because of their thickness. Grouper is very forgiving; it can be overcooked and still remain moist.

Nutrition Facts
1 servings per container
Serving size 3 oz.

Amount per serving
Calories 78
% Daily Value*
Total Fat .87g 2%
Saturated Fat .2g 1%
Trans Fat g
Cholesterol 31mg 11%
Sodium 45mg 2%
Total Carbohydrate 0g 0%
Dietary Fiber 0g 0%
Total Sugars 0g
Includes g Added Sugars 0%
Protein 16.47g

Calcium 2mg 1%
Iron 4mg 23%
Not a significant source of vitamin D, or potassium.

The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Our American Red Snapper is sourced from Gulf Wild. Each fish is tagged and traceable, providing the consumer full visibility to their fish. By logging on to MyGulfWild.com and entering the fish’s unique ID number, you can see a full profile of where the fish was caught, the captain and boat name.

Rated as Good Alternative (yellow) by Monterey Bay Aquarium’s Seafood Watch.

Grouper use their mouth to dig into sand in order to form their shelters under big rocks, jetting it out through their gills. Their gill muscles are so powerful that it is nearly impossible to pull them out of their cave if they feel attacked and extend them in order to lock themselves in.

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.

Related Products