All Natural Sea Scallops

Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

ALL NATURAL SEA SCALLOPS

Seattle Fish Co. proudly presents their own all-natural sea scallops sourced directly from a MSC-fisheries off the coast of the US Mid-Atlantic. We worked with the fishery and processor to ensure our own specs on these scallops. They are chemical-free, dry-packed, sea scallops that have never been glazed, soaked or frozen. The fresh scallops are immediately shucked, graded, packed and shipped directly to our dock in Denver, CO.

Processing of Sea Scallop

Common Names
Scallop, Sea Scallop, Giant Scallop

Scientific Name
Placopecten magellanicus

Seasonal Availability
Year-round

Primary Product Forms
Fresh: 1 gallon (8 lb) or 1/2 gallon (4)

Product Profile

Flavor

Mild

Moderate

Full

Texture

Delicate

Medium

Firm

Life Cycle of a Sea Scallop

Our sea scallops are from MSC-certified fisheries.  Wild-caught sea scallops from the U.S. Atlantic are deemed a “Good Alternative” by Monterey Bay Aquarium’s Seafood Watch program.

Anatomy of a Sea Scallop

Prep:
A favorite preparation for sea scallops is quickly seared over high heat in a heavy-bottom pan on the stove.  They can also be broiled, skewered for kabobs and grilled, used in stir-fry, smoked, used in chowders or stews or for ceviche.

Nutritional Facts: 

Locations: 
US North Atlantic

Place an order for your company today.

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.

Related Products