Skuna Bay Salmon

Skuna Bay Salmon

Skuna Bay salmon are raised in a natural ocean environment off the coast of Vancouver Island in the Nootka Sound. This area is the perfect environment to raise salmon given its glacier-fed waters from the Gold River, which flow into the Pacific Ocean and provide fast-flowing tides, cold, clear water and perfect salinity.

Skuna Bay’s Craftsman farmers live on the farm 24/7 and work daily to ensure the natural waters stay as pristine as when the farm was first established. Their farmers are wonderful stewards of the ocean; once fish are harvested from a Skuna site, that ocean location is allowed to rest and regenerate before being restocked. 33% of Skuna Bay’s farm sites are always in fallow, meaning farmers intentionally sacrifice potential farm use to protect the ocean environment.

Skuna Bay salmon live in a low pen density environment which consists of 98.5% water to 1.5% fish and do eat a diet of fish which are sourced only from 100% certified fisheries.

When ready for harvest, the salmon is selected by one of six approved salmon experts at a small, family-0owned operation by salmon professionals who have been grading salmon for over ten years. By using a 14 point grading criteria they ensure that only the very best salmon are chosen.

The Skuna Bay exclusive process of harvest, hand cleaning, selection and packing by their 6 approved salmon inspectors ensures that only the best 6% of harvest make the Skuna Bay standard.

 

Download Product Guide

Common Names

Atlantic Salmon

Scientific Name

Year round

Primary Product Forms

Fresh: H&G whole, Fillet

Product Profile

Flavor

Mild
Moderate
Full

Texture

Delicate
Medium
Firm

Skuna Bay Salmon is fed a parasite-free diet which makes it a great choice to serve raw in sushi, sashimi and ceviche.  It’s a very versatile fish and can also be grilled, broiled, baked, roasted or pan seared.

Nutrition Facts
Serving Size 4 oz
Servings Per Container 1

Amount Per Serving
Calories 207 Calories from Fat 110.7
% Daily Value*
Total Fat 12.3g 19%
Saturated Fat 2.5g 13%
Trans Fat 0g
Cholesterol 67mg 22%
Sodium 67mg 3%
Total Carbohydrate 0g 0%
Dietary Fiber 0g 0%
Sugars 0g
Protein 22.5g

Calcium 13.6%
Not a significant source of vitamin A, vitamin C, iron, or add label1 here.
*Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs.

Skuna Bay salmon are raised in a natural ocean environment off the coast of Vancouver Island in the Nootka Sound.

Skuna Bay salmon exists entirely to reduce pressure on wild stocks. They are the first salmon farmer in the world to have multiple farms awarded with the Best Aquaculture Practices certification by the Global Aquaculture Alliance and has now added a second “star” certification for its processing operations. Skuna Bay salmon’s feed conversion ratio is low at 1.2 to 1. Additionally, for US consumers, it is the most locally raised farmed Atlantic salmon.  Because of this, it’s carbon footprint is lower than other options and it is trucked rather than flown. You can read more on Skuna Bay’s commitment to the environment on their website.

Skuna Bay whole salmon are hand-packed by Skuna Bay’s craftsman farmers only using wet ice. The boxes not opened nor is the salmon touched again throughout the supply chain until the chef opens the proprietary box in his or her kitchen.  Also, Skuna Bay Salmon is the official salmon of the James Beard House.

Skuna Story - Party 1

Skuna's Story - Part 1

Skuna's Story - Part 2

Skuna's Story - Part 3

Place an order for your company today. Email Representative