Scottish Salmon

Scottish Salmon

Scottish Salmon is a premium farmed Atlantic salmon that is sustainably raised off the coast of Scotland. The frigid waters and strong currents produce salmon that are both strong and high in fat-content.  Scottish Salmon is one of the more mild flavored salmon on the market. The higher-fat content of these fish lend to a buttery texture mouth-feel.  The fish’s feed is parasite-free making it safe for raw consumption.

Download Product Guide

Common Names
Scottish salmon, farmed Atlantic salmon

Scientific Name
Salmo salmar

Seasonal Availability
Year round

Primary Product Forms
Fresh: H&G, Fillet
Frozen: H&G, Fillet

Product Profile

Flavor

Mild
Moderate
Full

Texture

Delicate
Medium
Firm

Scottish salmon is fed a parasite-free diet which makes it a great choice to serve raw in sushi, sashimi and ceviche.  It’s a very versatile fish and can also be grilled, broiled, baked, roasted or pan seared.

Nutrition Facts
Serving Size 4 oz
Servings Per Container 1

Amount Per Serving
Calories 213 Calories from Fat 110.7
% Daily Value*
Total Fat 12.3g 19%
Saturated Fat 3.3g 17%
Trans Fat g
Cholesterol mg 0%
Sodium 0mg 0%
Total Carbohydrate .2g 0%
Dietary Fiber 0g 0%
Sugars .2g
Protein 25.4g

Not a significant source of vitamin A, vitamin C, calcium, iron, or add label here.
*Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs.

Scotland

Aquaculture industry standards in the U.K. are very high and their regulations are very closely regulated, which makes Scottish salmon an excellent choice for sustainability

Scottish farmed salmon was the first non-french food to hold the French Government’s top quality award, Label Rouge.

Place an order for your company today. Email Representative