Colorado Hybrid Striped Bass

Colorado Hybrid Striped Bass

It’s not always necessary to go to the coasts for a great flavored seafood option. Colorado Catch Hybrid Striped Bass is naturally raised from fingerlings to fillets in pure artesian waters flowing from Colorado’s San Luis Valley. This firm yet flaky and moist textured fish is farmed in Alamosa by a family-owned company, Colorado Catch. Co-owner Tyler Faucette says the company produces 350,000 pounds of the bass each year, and nearly half of that stays local, being consumed within the state of Colorado. Colorado Catch’s unique geothermal resources and circular tank system have enabled them to increase growth rates, eliminate off-flavors and sustain yields for year-round production.

Download Product Guide

Common Name
Hybrid Bass, Colorado Striped Bass

Scientific Name
Cross between Morone saxatilis and Morone chrysops

Seasonal Availability

Primary Product Forms
Fresh: Whole, H&G, Fillet
Frozen: Whole, H&G, Fillet

Product Profile





The Colorado Hybrid Striped Bass is very versatile because of its clean taste and firm, but flakey texture.  This fish can be consumed raw, sashimi-style or made into a ceviche.  For cooking preparations it lends well to pan-searing with the skin on, grilling whole, poaching and baking.

Nutrition Facts
Serving Size 3.5 oz
Servings Per Container 1

Amount Per Serving
Calories 97 Calories from Fat 20.97
% Daily Value*
Total Fat 2.33g 4%
Saturated Fat .5g 3%
Trans Fat 1.3g
Cholesterol 80mg 27%
Sodium 69mg 3%
Total Carbohydrate 0g 0%
Dietary Fiber 0g 0%
Sugars 0g
Protein 7.73g

Vitamin A 116%
Vitamin C 0%
Calcium 15%
Iron .83%
*Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs.

Farm-raised in Alamosa, Colorado.

Rated Best Choice (green) by Monterey Bay Aquarium’s Seafood Watch Program.

This Colorado Hybrid Striped Bass is a cross between the East Coast Striped Bass and White Bass. Because it is a hybrid, the stripes on the fish are “broken” and not straight.

Place an order for your company today. Email Representative