East Coast Striped Bass

Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

East Coast Striped Bass

Striped bass is slow to mature and reproduce, which has made it a vulnerable species. By 1982, the supply of striped bass had dwindled to less than five million. Thanks to the efforts of seafood conservation groups and responsible fisherman, by 2007 the supply had increased to almost 56 million fish. Striped bass caught by “handline” methods are considered a best choice for sustainability.

Common Name
Striped Bass, Striper, Greenhead, Rockfish, Lineside, Suzuki

Scientific Name
Morone saxatilis

Seasonal Availability
Year-round

Primary Product Forms
Fresh: H&G, Fillet
Frozen: H&G, Loins

Product Profile

Flavor

Mild

Moderate

Full

Texture

Delicate

Medium

Firm

Striped bass is a very versatile fish and takes well to a variety of cooking methods, including pan-searing, grilling and poaching; you can even dip them in batter and deep fry them. Try marinating striped bass in lemon juice, fresh herbs and olive oil and then cooking it quickly on the grill.  You could even roast a whole fish wrapped in foil and seasoned with garlic, herbs and slices of lemon.

Nutrition Facts
1 servings per container
Serving size 3 oz

Amount per serving
Calories 105
% Daily Value*
Total Fat 3g 4%
Saturated Fat 1g 5%
Trans Fat 0g
Cholesterol 88mg 30%
Sodium 75mg 4%
Total Carbohydrate 0g 0%
Dietary Fiber 0g 0%
Total Sugars 0g
Includes g Added Sugars 0%
Protein 19g

Calcium 2mg 1%
Iron 5mg 28%
Not a significant source of vitamin D, or potassium.

The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

U.S. Atlantic from northern Florida to Canada.

Rated green and yellow (aka Best Choice and Good Alternative) by Monterey Bay Aquarium’s Seafood Watch Program.

Striped bass live in the ocean but spawn in fresh water rivers, therefore can tolerate both fresh and salt waters.

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.

Related Products