American Red Snapper

Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

American Red Snapper

American Red Snapper has long been a prized catch of both commercial and recreational fisherman.  The population has been very heavily fished for decades. Because they are slow to mature it takes many years to recover from overfishing. Thanks to strong management programs in recent years the commercial catch limit is not being exceeded and the supply is on track to be rebuilt. Many fish that are red are often passed off as Red Snapper in the marketplace. American Red Snapper is the only species that can legally be labeled as such so it is almost always sold with the red skin on so that it is easier to identify.

Common Name
American Reds, Red Snapper, Northern Red Snapper, Genuine Red Snapper, Spot Snapper

Scientific Name
Lutjanus campechanus

Seasonal Availability
Fresh: July through September
Frozen: Year-round

Primary Product Forms
Fresh: H&G, Fillet
Frozen: H&G, Fillet

Product Profile

Flavor

Mild
Moderate
Full

Texture

Delicate
Medium
Firm

Red snapper is a very versatile fish and can be cooked by a variety of methods including sautéing, grilling and baking.  It is a fantastic fish to roast whole and makes for an impressive presentation with lemon slices and herb butter sauce.  Or try pan searing filets and serving with an Asian glaze made from soy sauce, vinegar, ginger, scallions and honey.

Nutrition Facts
1 servings per container
Serving size 4 oz.

Amount per serving
Calories 110
% Daily Value*
Total Fat 2g 3%
Saturated Fat 0g 0%
Trans Fat 0g
Cholesterol 40mg 14%
Sodium 65mg 3%
Total Carbohydrate 0g 0%
Dietary Fiber 0g 0%
Total Sugars 0g
Includes g Added Sugars 0%
Protein 21g

Calcium 0mg 0%
Iron 2mg 12%
Not a significant source of vitamin D, or potassium.

The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Southeastern Atlantic coast of the United States and the Gulf of Mexico.

Rated as Good Alternative (yellow) by Monterey Bay Aquarium’s Seafood Watch.

Seattle Fish Co.’s American Red Snapper is sourced from Gulf Wild. Each fish is tagged and traceable, providing the consumer full visibility to their fish. By logging on to MyGulfWild.com and entering the fish’s unique ID number, you can see a full profile of where the fish was caught, the captain and boat name.

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.

Related Products