Meagre

Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

MEAGRE

Seattle Fish Co. has partnered with Adromeda Farm, which flourishes in the crystal Mediterranean waters of Greece. This partnership allows fish to be flown directly from Greece to Denver, Colorado. The farmers of Adromeda Farm sustainably raise Meagre, a fish also know as “Stone Sea Bass”. This farm is a deep-water, open-ocean system off the coast of Greece. Meagre are raised for 16-20 months in the strong ocean currents. They’re fed a high-quality, GMO-free feed containing more than 50% fishmeal and fish oil harvested from certified fisheries.

Common Names
Meagre, Stone Bass

Scientific Name

Argyrosomus regius

Seasonal Availability
Year-round

Primary Product Forms
Fresh: Whole, H&G, Fillet

Product Profile

Flavor

Mild

Moderate

Full

Texture

Delicate

Medium

Firm

Prep:

sushi, sashimi, grilled, baked, boiled

Adromeda Farm is fully vertically integrated and has obtained the highest productivity rating in the Mediterranean region. With the use of biological filters, they have developed water-recycling systems, which protect the fry from various diseases. This also reduces water consumption and minimizes environmental impact.

Meagre was recently awarded a “1-Star Superior Taste Award” by the renowned International Taste and Quality Institute (iTQi) in Brussels. Meagre is visually similar to the European Sea Bass (aka Branzini), with a pearly-silver colored skin and a yellow-colored mouth. The shiny white, low-fat meat of Meagre offers a protein rich in vitamins and minerals. The taste profile is mild and delicate. Meagre is a moist, but firm in texture and is often compared to Corvina.

Flown directly from Adromeda Farm in the Mediterranean Sea to Seattle Fish Co.

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.

Related Products