Loch Etive Steelhead Trout

LOCH ETIVE STEELHEAD TROUT

Loch Etive, in Northern Argyll on the west coast of Scotland, provides the ideal conditions for premium-quality trout. Loch Etive steelhead trout are raised in a remote, pristine environment with pure waters and fast-flowing currents. High in Omega-3 oils, this sashimi-grade fish is ideally suited for cooked creations—as well as crudo, carpaccio, tartare, and sushi. Available in dressed whole fish; skin-on, pin bone in fillets, and trimmed how you like. Loch Etive Steelhead are antibiotic free, all-natural, no growth promoters, no hormones and have a GMO-free feed.

Download Product Guide

Common Names

Steelhead, Ocean Trout

Scientific Name

Oncorhynchus mykiss

Seasonal Availability
Year-round

Primary Product Forms
Fresh: Whole, Dressed, Boned, Fillet

Product Profile

Flavor

Mild
Moderate
Full

Texture

Delicate
Medium
Firm

Prep:

Steelhead trout are just the right size for individual servings. Don’t overpower the delicate taste of the trout with strong sauces. A little butter, lemon and parsley is usually all you need to bring out the delicate flavors of this fish. Try trout with mint and garlic stuffing for a pleasant change.

Nutritional Facts: 

Nutrition Facts
Serving Size 3.5 oz
Servings Per Container 1

Amount Per Serving
Calories 118 Calories from Fat 30.6
% Daily Value*
Total Fat 3.4g 5%
Saturated Fat .3g 2%
Trans Fat 0g
Cholesterol 57mg 19%
Sodium 27mg 1%
Total Carbohydrate 0g 0%
Dietary Fiber 0g 0%
Sugars 0g
Protein 20.5g

Not a significant source of vitamin A, vitamin C, calcium, or iron.
*Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs.

Loch Etive’s feed conversion ratio have an average of 1.2:1. This means it take just over one pound of wild bait fish to grow one pound of Loch Etive Steelhead. Additionally, these fish have plenty of room to grow. The average stocking density below 17 kg per cubic meter, which is about 98% water and 2% fish. This is one of the lowest stocking densities of any trout farm in the world. Loch Etive’s sea farm sites are allowed to rest for about 8-13 weeks after harvest and also benefit from very high tidal exchanges in these areas. The high exchanges naturally disperse any nutrients from the farm over a wider area.

Steelhead Trout and Rainbow Trout are the same species, but Steelhead are highly adaptable, and can live in either fresh or sea water. Rainbow Trout only live in freshwater.

Locations: 

Seattle Fish Co. sources their Steelhead from Northern Argyll, which is on the west coast of Scotland. These fish are raised in a remote pristine environment with pure waters and fast flowing currents that provide the ideal conditions for growing a superior product

Place an order for your company today. Email Representative